7 LONG TITLE
[…] 528 accordance with Subsection (9)(b); or
529 (ii) does not timely submit the written rebuttal argument to the election officer.
530 (d) An election officer shall make a good faith effort to negotiate a modification
531 described in Subsection (9)(b) in an expedited manner.
532 (10) An election officer may designate another person to take the place of a person who
533 submits a written rebuttal argument in relation to a standard local ballot proposition if the
534 person is, due to injury, illness, death, or another circumstance, unable to continue to fulfill the
535 person's duties.
536 [
537 fiscal impact estimate prepared for each initiative under Section 20A-7-502.5.
538 (b) If the initiative proposes a tax increase, the local voter information pamphlet shall
539 include the following statement in bold type:
540 "This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax
541 percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent
542 increase in the current tax rate."
543 [
544 shall:
545 (i) ensure that the written arguments are printed on the same sheet of paper upon which
546 the ballot proposition is also printed;
547 (ii) ensure that the following statement is printed on the front cover or the heading of