Representative Brad M. Daw proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 531     described in Subsection (9)(b) in an expedited manner.
532          (10) An election officer may designate another person to take the place of a person who
533     submits a written rebuttal argument in relation to a standard local ballot proposition if the
534     person is, due to injury, illness, death, or another circumstance, unable to continue to fulfill the
535     person's duties.
536          [(7)] (11) (a) The local voter information pamphlet shall include a copy of the initial
537     fiscal impact estimate prepared for each initiative under Section 20A-7-502.5.
538          (b) If the initiative proposes a tax increase, the local voter information pamphlet shall
539     include the following statement in bold type:
540          "This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax
541     percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent
542     increase in the current tax rate."
543          [(8)] (12) (a) In preparing the local voter information pamphlet, the election officer
544     shall:
545          (i) ensure that the written arguments are printed on the same sheet of paper upon which
546     the ballot proposition is also printed;