Senator Lincoln Fillmore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2793          (a) the numerator of the fraction is the sales factor as calculated under Section
2794     59-7-317; and
2795          (b) the denominator of the fraction is one."
2796          (f) changing the reference, in Subsection 59-7-312(3)(a) of S.B. 72, from "Subsection
2797     59-7-302(2)(c)(i)(A)" to "Subsection 59-7-302(2)(b)(i)(A)"; and
2798          (g) changing the reference, in Subsection 59-7-315(3)(a) of S.B. 72, from "Subsection
2799     59-7-302(2)(c)(i)(B)" to "Subsection 59-7-302(2)(b)(i)(B)"; and
2800          (2) on January 1, 2019, the amendments to Sections 59-7-302, 59-7-311, 59-7-312, and
2801     59-7-315 in H.B. 293 supersede the amendments to Sections 59-7-302, 59-7-311, 59-7-312,
2802     and 59-7-315 in S.B. 72, except that Subsection 59-7-302(2)(a) shall read:
2803          "(2)(a) A taxpayer is a sales factor weighted taxpayer if the taxpayer apportioned
2804     business income using the method described in Subsection 59-7-311(2) during the previous
2805     taxable year or if, regardless of the number of economic activities the taxpayer performs, the
2806     taxpayer generates greater than 50% of the taxpayer's total sales everywhere from economic
2807     activities that are classified in a NAICS code of the 2002 or 2007 North American Industry
2808     Classification System of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management
2809     and Budget, other than:
2810          (i) a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 21, Mining;
2811          (ii) a NAICS code within NAICS Industry Group 2212, Natural Gas Distribution;
2812          (iii) a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 31-33, Manufacturing, except:
2813          (A) NAICS Industry Group 3254, Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing;

2814          (B) NAICS Industry Group 3333, Commercial and Service Industry Machinery
2815     Manufacturing;
2816          (C) NAICS Subsector 334, Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing; and
2817          (D) NAICS Code 336111, Automobile Manufacturing;
2818          (iv) a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 48-49, Transportation and Warehousing;
2819          (v) a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 51, Information, except NAICS Subsector
2820     519, Other Information Services; or
2821          (vi) a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 52, Finance and Insurance."