Senator Lincoln Fillmore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2784          (A) except as provided in Subsection (2)(b)(iii)(B), by two; or
2785          (B) if either the property factor fraction or the payroll factor fraction has a denominator
2786     of zero or is excluded in accordance with Subsection 59-7-312(3)(b) or 59-7-315(3)(b), by one.
2787          (c) A taxpayer shall determine if the taxpayer is an optional apportionment taxpayer
2788     before the due date, including extensions, for filing the taxpayer's return under this chapter for
2789     the taxable year.";
2790          (e) amending Subsection 59-7-311(3) in S.B. 72 to read:
2791          "(3) Subject to other provisions of this part, a sales factor weighted taxpayer shall
2792     calculate the fraction for apportioning business income to this state using a fraction where:
2793          (a) the numerator of the fraction is the sales factor as calculated under Section
2794     59-7-317; and
2795          (b) the denominator of the fraction is one."
2796          (f) changing the reference, in Subsection 59-7-312(3)(a) of S.B. 72, from "Subsection
2797     59-7-302(2)(c)(i)(A)" to "Subsection 59-7-302(2)(b)(i)(A)"; and
2798          (g) changing the reference, in Subsection 59-7-315(3)(a) of S.B. 72, from "Subsection