Representative Justin L. Fawson proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1888     approved by two-thirds vote, on May 8, 2018, unless this bill is vetoed by the governor.
1889          Section 23. Revisor instructions.
1890          If the Count My Vote citizen's initiative petition, entitled "Direct Primary Election,"
1891     filed with the lieutenant governor on September 27, 2017, does not become law, the Legislature
1892     intends that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah
1893     Code database for publication on January 1, 2019, shall:
1894          (1) reverse the changes made to Sections 20A-9-202 and 20A-9-403 in this bill;
1895          (2) after complying with Subsection (1):
1896          (a) amend Subsections 20A-9-202(1) through (3), as follows:
1897          "(1) (a) Each person seeking to become a candidate for [an] elective office for a county
1898     office that is to be filled at the next regular general election shall:
1899          (i) file a declaration of candidacy in person with the [filing officer on or after January 1
1900     of the regular general election year, and, if applicable, before the candidate circulates
1901     nomination petitions under Section 20A-9-405] county clerk on or after the second Friday in
1902     March and before 5 p.m. on the third Thursday in March before the next regular general
1903     election; and
1904          (ii) pay the filing fee.
1905          (b) Each person intending to become a candidate for a legislative office or multicounty
1906     office that is to be filled at the next regular general election shall:
1907          (i) file a declaration of candidacy in person with either the lieutenant governor or the
1908     county clerk in the candidate's county of residence on or after the second Friday in March and
1909     before 5 p.m. on the third Thursday in March before the next regular general election; and
1910          (ii) pay the filing fee.
1911          [(b)] (c) (i) Each county clerk who receives a declaration of candidacy from a candidate
1912     for multicounty office shall transmit the filing fee and a copy of the candidate's declaration of
1913     candidacy to the lieutenant governor within one working day after it is filed.
1914          [(c)] (ii) Each day during the filing period, each county clerk shall notify the lieutenant
1915     governor electronically or by telephone of legislative candidates who have filed in [their] the
1916     county clerk's
office.

1917          (d) Each person seeking to become a candidate for elective office for a federal office or
1918     constitutional office that is to be filled at the next regular general election shall:
1919          (i) file a declaration of candidacy in person with the lieutenant governor on or after the
1920     second Friday in March and before 5 p.m. on the third Thursday in March before the next
1921     regular general election; and
1922          (ii) pay the filing fee.