7 LONG TITLE
[…] 983 (ii) Section 59-29-103;
984 (jj) Section 59-29-104;
985 (kk) Section 59-29-105;
986 (ll) Section 59-29-106;
987 (mm) Section 59-29-107;
988 (nn) Section 59-29-108; and
989 (oo) Section 78A-6-508.
990 Section 49. Coordinating S.B. 130 with H.B. 158 -- Substantive and technical
991 amendments.
992 If this S.B. 130 and H.B. 158, Controlled Substance Database Revisions, both pass and
993 become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
994 General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication on July 1, 2019, by
995 amending Subsection 58-37f-203(3) to read:
996 "(3)(a) The pharmacist-in-charge and the pharmacist described in Subsection (2) shall,
997 for each controlled substance dispensed by a pharmacist under the pharmacist's supervision
998 other than those dispensed for an inpatient at a health care facility, submit to the division any
999 type of information or data field established by the division by rule in accordance with
1000 Subsection (6).
1001 (b) The pharmacist described in Subsection (2) shall, in the case of a
1002 cannabidiol-qualified pharmacy dispensing a cannabidiol product, submit the following
1003 information to the division:
1004 (i) the name of the recommending physician;
1005 (ii) the date of the recommendation;
1006 (iii) the date the recommendation was filled by the cannabidiol-qualified pharmacy;
1007 (iv) the name of the individual for whom the recommendation was written; and
1008 (v) any other information the division requires by rule, made in accordance with Title
1009 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act."
1010 Section 50. Coordinating S.B. 130 with H.B. 197 -- Substantive and technical
1011 amendments.
1012 If this S.B. 130 and H.B. 197, Cannabis Cultivation Amendments, both pass and
1013 become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and