FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER
[…] 265     premises.
266          (d) The tenant bears the burden to rebut an abandonment that is established by a
267     declaration of abandonment by clear and convincing evidence.
268          Section 7. Coordinating S.B. 159 with S.B. 79 -- Substantive and technical
269     amendments.
270           If this S.B. 159 and S.B. 79, Judiciary Amendments, both pass and become law, it is the
271     intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall
272     prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending Subsection 78B-6-807(4) to read:
273           "(4) The court may authorize alternative service pursuant to the Utah Rules of Civil
274     Procedure."