FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER
[…] 224     for maintenance of medical needs.
225          (d) The personal property removed and stored [shall, after 15 calendar days, be] is

226     considered abandoned property and subject to Section 78B-6-816.
227          (4) In the event of a dispute concerning the manner of enforcement of the restitution
228     order, the defendant may file a request for a hearing. The court shall set the matter for hearing
229     within 10 calendar days from the filing of the request, or as soon thereafter as practicable, and
230     shall mail notice of the hearing to the parties.
231          (5) The Judicial Council shall draft the forms necessary to implement this section.
232          Section 6. Section 78B-6-815 is amended to read:
233          78B-6-815. Abandonment.
234           (1) ["]Abandonment["] is presumed in either of the following situations:
235          [(1)] (a) The tenant has not notified the owner that [he or she] the tenant will be absent
236     from the premises, and the tenant fails to pay rent within 15 days after the due date, and there is
237     no reasonable evidence other than the presence of the tenant's personal property that the tenant
238     is occupying the premises.
239          [(2)] (b) The tenant has not notified the owner that [he or she] the tenant will be absent
240     from the premises, and the tenant fails to pay rent when due and the tenant's personal property
241     has been removed from the dwelling unit and there is no reasonable evidence that the tenant is
242     occupying the premises.
243          (2) Abandonment is established as a matter of law if the owner has reason to believe
244     that the presumption of abandonment under Subsection (1) has been met, the owner serves the
245     tenant with a declaration of abandonment, and the tenant fails to dispute or rebut the
246     declaration of abandonment in accordance with this Subsection (2).
247          (a) The tenant may be served with a declaration of abandonment that includes at least a
248     contact address for the owner, contains a brief factual basis supporting the owner's reasonable
249     belief that the presumption of abandonment under Subsection (1) has been met, and states the
250     date and time of service and includes the following language, or language that is substantially
251     similar: "It is believed that these premises are abandoned and the owner is seeking to regain
252     possession of the premises.