ROAD TOLLS PROVISIONS
[…] 25     and
26          ▸     makes technical changes.
27     Money Appropriated in this Bill:

28          None
29     Other Special Clauses:
30          None
31     Utah Code Sections Affected:
32     AMENDS:
33          41-1a-203, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2017, Chapter 406
34          41-6a-2004, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2014, Chapter 276
35          72-6-118, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2010, Chapter 278
36     

37     Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
38          Section 1. Section 41-1a-203 is amended to read:
39          41-1a-203. Prerequisites for registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
40     renewal.
41          (1) Except as otherwise provided, before registration of a vehicle, an owner shall:
42          (a) obtain an identification number inspection under Section 41-1a-204;
43          (b) obtain a certificate of emissions inspection, if required in the current year, as
44     provided under Section 41-6a-1642;
45          (c) pay property taxes, the in lieu fee, or receive a property tax clearance under Section
46     41-1a-206 or 41-1a-207;
47          (d) pay the automobile driver education tax required by Section 41-1a-208;
48          (e) pay the applicable registration fee under Part 12, Fee and Tax Requirements;
49          (f) pay the uninsured motorist identification fee under Section 41-1a-1218, if
50     applicable;
51          (g) pay the motor carrier fee under Section 41-1a-1219, if applicable;
52          (h) pay any applicable local emissions compliance fee under Section 41-1a-1223; and
53          (i) pay the taxes applicable under Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act.
54          (2) In addition to the requirements in Subsection (1), an owner of a vehicle that has not
55     been previously registered or that is currently registered under a previous owner's name shall
56     apply for a valid certificate of title in the owner's name before registration.
57          (3) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
58     renewal under Section 73-18-7 for a vessel or outboard motor that is subject to this chapter

59     unless a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's
60     name.
61          (4) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
62     renewal under Section 41-22-3 for an off-highway vehicle that is subject to this chapter unless
63     a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's name.
64          (5) The division may not issue a registration renewal for a motor vehicle if the owner