Representative Mike Schultz proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 29     and
30          ▸     makes technical changes.
31     Money Appropriated in this Bill:
32          None
33     Other Special Clauses:
34          None
35     Utah Code Sections Affected:
36     AMENDS:
37          41-1a-203, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2017, Chapter 406
38          41-6a-2004, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2014, Chapter 276
39          72-2-120, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2011, Chapter 303
40          72-6-118, as last amended by Laws of Utah 2010, Chapter 278
41     

42     Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
43          Section 1. Section 41-1a-203 is amended to read:
44          41-1a-203. Prerequisites for registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
45     renewal.
46          (1) Except as otherwise provided, before registration of a vehicle, an owner shall:
47          (a) obtain an identification number inspection under Section 41-1a-204;
48          (b) obtain a certificate of emissions inspection, if required in the current year, as
49     provided under Section 41-6a-1642;
50          (c) pay property taxes, the in lieu fee, or receive a property tax clearance under Section
51     41-1a-206 or 41-1a-207;
52          (d) pay the automobile driver education tax required by Section 41-1a-208;
53          (e) pay the applicable registration fee under Part 12, Fee and Tax Requirements;
54          (f) pay the uninsured motorist identification fee under Section 41-1a-1218, if
55     applicable;
56          (g) pay the motor carrier fee under Section 41-1a-1219, if applicable;

57          (h) pay any applicable local emissions compliance fee under Section 41-1a-1223; and
58          (i) pay the taxes applicable under Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act.
59          (2) In addition to the requirements in Subsection (1), an owner of a vehicle that has not
60     been previously registered or that is currently registered under a previous owner's name shall
61     apply for a valid certificate of title in the owner's name before registration.
62          (3) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
63     renewal under Section 73-18-7 for a vessel or outboard motor that is subject to this chapter
64     unless a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's
65     name.
66          (4) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
67     renewal under Section 41-22-3 for an off-highway vehicle that is subject to this chapter unless
68     a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's name.
69          (5) The division may not issue a registration renewal for a motor vehicle if the division