Senator Karen Mayne proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 538     allowing yourself to be registered to vote if you know you are not entitled to register to vote is
539     up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $2,500."
540          (2) The provisional ballot envelope shall include:
541          (a) a unique number;
542          (b) a detachable part that includes the unique number; and
543          (c) a telephone number, internet address, or other indicator of a means, in accordance
544     with Section 20A-6-105.5, where the voter can find out if the provisional ballot was counted.
545          Section 5. Section 63G-2-202 is amended to read:
546          63G-2-202. Access to private, controlled, and protected documents.
547          (1) [Upon request, and except] Except as provided in Subsection (11)(a), a
548     governmental entity [shall]:
549           (a) shall, upon request, disclose a private record to:
550          [(a)] (i) the subject of the record;
551          [(b)] (ii) the parent or legal guardian of an unemancipated minor who is the subject of
552     the record;

553          [(c)] (iii) the legal guardian of a legally incapacitated individual who is the subject of
554     the record;
555          [(d)] (iv) any other individual who:
556          [(i)] (A) has a power of attorney from the subject of the record;
557          [(ii)] (B) submits a notarized release from the subject of the record or the individual's
558     legal representative dated no more than 90 days before the date the request is made; or
559          [(iii)] (C) if the record is a medical record described in Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(b), is
560     a health care provider, as defined in Section 26-33a-102, if releasing the record or information
561     in the record is consistent with normal professional practice and medical ethics; or
562          [(e)] (v) any person to whom the record must be provided pursuant to:
563          [(i)] (A) court order as provided in Subsection (7); or
564          [(ii)] (B) a legislative subpoena as provided in Title 36, Chapter 14, Legislative
565     Subpoena Powers[.]; and
566          (b) may disclose a private record described in Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(j) or (k),
567     without complying with Section 63G-2-206, to another governmental entity for a purpose
568     related to:
569          (i) voter registration; or
570          (ii) the administration of an election.