Senator Karen Mayne proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 473     was no clerical error causing the card to be returned, and has no further information to contact
474     the voter, the county clerk may list that voter as inactive.
475          (iii) An inactive voter shall be allowed to vote, sign petitions, and have all other
476     privileges of a registered voter.
477          (iv) A county is not required to send routine mailings to an inactive voter and is not
478     required to count inactive voters when dividing precincts and preparing supplies.
479          Section 4. Section 20A-6-105 is amended to read:
480          20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
481          (1) Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in
482     substantially the following form:
483          "AFFIRMATION
484     Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No
485     Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No
486     If you checked "no" in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this
487     form.
488          Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
489                         First                Middle               Last