Representative Norman K. Thurston proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 459     allowing yourself to be registered to vote if you know you are not entitled to register to vote is

460     up to one year in jail and a fine of up to $2,500."
461          (2) The provisional ballot envelope shall include:
462          (a) a unique number;
463          (b) a detachable part that includes the unique number; and
464          (c) a telephone number, internet address, or other indicator of a means, in accordance
465     with Section 20A-6-105.5, where the voter can find out if the provisional ballot was counted.
466          Section 5. Section 63G-2-202 is amended to read:
467          63G-2-202. Access to private, controlled, and protected documents.
468          (1) [Upon request, and except] Except as provided in Subsection (11)(a), a
469     governmental entity [shall]:
470           (a) shall, upon request, disclose a private record to:
471          [(a)] (i) the subject of the record;
472          [(b)] (ii) the parent or legal guardian of an unemancipated minor who is the subject of
473     the record;
474          [(c)] (iii) the legal guardian of a legally incapacitated individual who is the subject of
475     the record;
476          [(d)] (iv) any other individual who:
477          [(i)] (A) has a power of attorney from the subject of the record;
478          [(ii)] (B) submits a notarized release from the subject of the record or the individual's
479     legal representative dated no more than 90 days before the date the request is made; or
480          [(iii)] (C) if the record is a medical record described in Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(b), is
481     a health care provider, as defined in Section 26-33a-102, if releasing the record or information
482     in the record is consistent with normal professional practice and medical ethics; or
483          [(e)] (v) any person to whom the record must be provided pursuant to:
484          [(i)] (A) court order as provided in Subsection (7); or
485          [(ii)] (B) a legislative subpoena as provided in Title 36, Chapter 14, Legislative
486     Subpoena Powers[.]; and
487          (b) may disclose a private record described in Subsection 63G-2-302(1)(j) or (k),
488     without complying with Section 63G-2-206, to another governmental entity for a purpose
489     related to:
490          (i) voter registration; or

491          (ii) the administration of an election.