Representative Norman K. Thurston proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 394     was no clerical error causing the card to be returned, and has no further information to contact
395     the voter, the county clerk may list that voter as inactive.
396          (iii) An inactive voter shall be allowed to vote, sign petitions, and have all other
397     privileges of a registered voter.

398          (iv) A county is not required to send routine mailings to an inactive voter and is not
399     required to count inactive voters when dividing precincts and preparing supplies.
400          Section 4. Section 20A-6-105 is amended to read:
401          20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
402          (1) Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in
403     substantially the following form:
404          "AFFIRMATION
405     Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No
406     Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No
407     If you checked "no" in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this
408     form.
409          Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
410                         First                Middle               Last