This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Wed, Jan 30, 2019 at 1:40 PM by ngarrow.
[…] 512     in accordance with one of the following:]
513          [1. Attics protected throughout by a heat detector system arranged to activate the
514     building fire alarm system in accordance with Section 907.2.10.]
515          [2. Attics constructed of noncombustible materials.]
516          [3. Attics constructed of fire-retardant-treated wood framing complying with Section
517     2303.2 of the International Building Code.]
518          [4. The automatic sprinkler system shall be extended to provide protection throughout
519     the attic space."]
520          (8) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.9, Group S-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
521     as follows: "A Group S-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
522     fire department vehicle access."
523          (9) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.3.1.2.3, Attics, is amended by adding the following:

524     "Exception: Sprinkler protection in attics is not required in buildings that are not required to be