7 LONG TITLE
[…] 469 be clear, unobstructed and large enough to allow for the removal of the largest piece of
470 equipment, with doors swinging in the outward direction from the room and the opening
471 providing a clear width of not less than 68 inches and a clear height of the door opening shall
472 not be less than 80 inches."
473 (3) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the following
474 subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout Group A-2
475 occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
476 (4) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Ambulatory [
477 is amended as follows: On line two delete the words [
478 replace with the word [
479 (5) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
480 as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
481 fire department vehicle access."
482 (6) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten as
483 follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire
484 department vehicle access."
485 (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, including all subsections, is deleted and
486 rewritten as follows:
487 "903.2.8 Group R.
488 An automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3 shall be