FIRE CODE AMENDMENTS
[…] 473          (3) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the following
474     subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout Group A-2
475     occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
476          (4) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Ambulatory [Health Care Facilities] care facilities,
477     is amended as follows: On line two delete the words ["all fire areas floor"] "entire floor" and

478     replace with the word ["buildings"] "building" and delete the last paragraph.
479          (5) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
480     as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
481     fire department vehicle access."
482          (6) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten as
483     follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire
484     department vehicle access."
485          (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, including all subsections, is deleted and
486     rewritten as follows:
487          "903.2.8 Group R.
488          An automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3 shall be