7 LONG TITLE
[…] 495 that contain no installed plumbing or heating, where no cooking occurs, and constructed of
496 Type I-A, I-B, II-A, or II-B construction.
497 3. Group R-4 fire areas not more than 4,500 gross square feet and not containing more
498 than 16 residents, provided the building is equipped throughout with an approved fire alarm
499 system that is interconnected and receives its primary power from the building wiring and a
500 commercial power system."
501 [
502 [
503
504
505 [
506 [
507
508 [
509 [
510
511 [
512
513 [
514 [
515
516 [
517
518 (8) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.9, Group S-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
519 as follows: "A Group S-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
520 fire department vehicle access."
521 (9) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.3.1.2.3, Attics, is amended by adding the following:
522 "Exception: Sprinkler protection in attics is not required in buildings that are not required to be
523 sprinklered by another section of this code."
524 [