TEMPORARY REPLACEMENTS FOR COUNTY OFFICES
[…] 272     submit to the county legislative body the name of an individual the party selects in accordance
273     with the party's constitution or bylaws to serve as the interim replacement.";
274          (2) Subsection 20A-1-508(5)(c)(ii)(B) in this H.B. 171 is amended to read:
275          "(B) certify the name of the candidate or candidates to the county clerk [at least] as soon
276     as practicable, but before 5 p.m. no later than 60 days before the day of the regular primary
277     election.";
278          (3) Subsection 20A-1-508(5)(d)(ii)(A) in this H.B. 171 is amended to read:
279          "(ii) (A) The county clerk shall establish, in the clerk's reasonable discretion, a deadline
280     that is before 5 p.m. no later than 65 days before the day of the next regular general election by
281     which an individual who is not affiliated with a registered political party is required to submit a
282     certificate of nomination under Subsection (5)(d)(i).";
283          (4) Subsection 20A-1-508(6)(d)(i) in this H.B. 171 is amended to read:
284          "(d) (i) The county clerk shall establish, in the clerk's reasonable discretion, deadlines
285     that are before 5 p.m. no later than 65 days before the day of the next regular general election