7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1438 (14) In IRC, Section N1103.6.1 (R403.6.1), the table is deleted and replaced with the
1439 following:
1440 TABLE N1103.6.1 (R403.6.1)
1441 MECHANICAL VENTILATION SYSTEM FAN EFFICACY
1442 | MINIMUM (CFM) | MINIMUM EFFICACY (CFM/WATT) | MAXIMUM (CFM) | |
1443 | ||||
1444 | ||||
1445 | ||||
1446 | ||||
1447 |
1449 the following:
1450 TABLE N1106.4 (R406.4)
1451 MAXIMUM ENERGY RATING INDEX
1452 | ||
1453 | ||
1454 | ||
1455 |
1457 and D2, and in townhouses in Seismic Design Category C", are deleted, and in Subparagraph 1,
1458 the last sentence is deleted.
1459 [
1460 Section 15. Section 15A-3-205 is amended to read:
1461 15A-3-205. Amendments to Chapters 26 through 35 of IRC.
1462 (1) A new IRC, Section P2602.3, is added as follows: "P2602.3 Individual water
1463 supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of potable
1464 water supply shall be utilized, provided that the source has been developed in accordance with
1465 Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1 and 73-3-25, as administered by the Department of Natural
1466 Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the water shall be approved by
1467 the local health department having jurisdiction."
1468 (2) A new IRC, Section P2602.4, is added as follows: "P2602.4 Sewer required. Every
1469 building in which plumbing fixtures are installed and all premises having drainage piping shall
1470 be connected to a public sewer where the sewer is accessible and is within 300 feet of the