CONSTRUCTION CODE MODIFICATIONS
[…] Any
1448          [(13)] (15) In IRC, Section N1106.4 (R406.4), the table is deleted and replaced with
1449     the following:
1450     TABLE N1106.4 (R406.4)
1451     MAXIMUM ENERGY RATING INDEX
1452     
CLIMATE ZONE
ENERGY RATING INDEX
1453     
3
65
1454     
5
69
1455     
6
68
1456          [(14)] (16) In IRC, Section M1307.2, the words "In Seismic Design Categories D0, D1,
1457     and D2, and in townhouses in Seismic Design Category C", are deleted, and in Subparagraph 1,
1458     the last sentence is deleted.
1459          [(15)] (17) IRC, Section M1411.8, is deleted.
1460          Section 15. Section 15A-3-205 is amended to read:
1461          15A-3-205. Amendments to Chapters 26 through 35 of IRC.
1462          (1) A new IRC, Section P2602.3, is added as follows: "P2602.3 Individual water

1463     supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of potable
1464     water supply shall be utilized, provided that the source has been developed in accordance with
1465     Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1 and 73-3-25, as administered by the Department of Natural
1466     Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the water shall be approved by
1467     the local health department having jurisdiction."
1468          (2) A new IRC, Section P2602.4, is added as follows: "P2602.4 Sewer required. Every
1469     building in which plumbing fixtures are installed and all premises having drainage piping shall