7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1720 required in Section 907.1. The pan drain shall not be directly or indirectly connected to any
1721 vent. The trap shall be provided with a trap primer conforming to ASSE 1018 or ASSE 1044,
1722 a barrier type floor drain trap seal protection device meeting ASSE 1072, or a deep seal p-trap."
1723 [
1724 A water heater pan shall be considered an emergency receptor designated to receive the
1725 discharge of water from the water heater only and shall not receive the discharge from any
1726 other fixtures, devises, or equipment."
1727 Section 20. Section 15A-3-306 is amended to read:
1728 15A-3-306. Amendments to Chapter 6 of IPC.
1729 (1) IPC, Section 602.3, is deleted and replaced with the following: "602.3 Individual
1730 water supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of
1731 potable water supply shall be utilized provided that the source has been developed in
1732 accordance with Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1, 73-3-3, and 73-3-25, as administered by the
1733 Department of Natural Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the
1734 water shall be approved by the local health department having jurisdiction. The source shall
1735 supply sufficient quantity of water to comply with the requirements of this chapter."
1736 (2) IPC, Sections 602.3.1, 602.3.2, 602.3.3, 602.3.4, 602.3.5, and 602.3.5.1, are
1737 deleted.
1738 (3) A new IPC, Section 604.4.1, is added as follows: "604.4.1 Manually operated
1739 metering faucets for food service establishments. Self closing or manually operated metering