7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2872 both pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative
2873 Research and General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
2874 (1) amending Sections 10-9a-103 and 17-27a-103 to:
2875 (a) add a new subsection as follows:
2876 "(2) "Affected owner" means the owner of real property that is:
2877 (a) a single project;
2878 (b) the subject of a land use approval that sponsors of a referendum timely challenged
2879 in accordance with Subsection 20A-7-601(5)(a); and
2880 (c) determined to be legally referable under Section 20A-7-602.8."; and
2881 (b) renumber the remaining subsections accordingly and make necessary changes to
2882 internal cross references;
2883 (2) amending Sections 10-9a-509 and 17-27a-509 to add a new subsection as follows:
2884 "(5) (a) If sponsors of a referendum timely challenge a project in accordance with
2885 Subsection 20A-7-601(5)(a), the project's affected owner may rescind the project's land use
2886 approval by delivering a written notice:
2887 (i) to the local clerk as defined in Section 20A-7-101; and
2888 (ii) no later than seven days after the day on which a petition for a referendum is
2889 determined sufficient under Section 20A-7-607(5).
2890 (b) Upon delivery of a written notice described in Subsection (5)(a) the following are
2891 rescinded and are of no further force or effect:
2892 (i) the relevant land use approval; and
2893 (ii) any land use regulation enacted specifically in relation to the land use approval.";
2894 and
2895 (3) amending Subsection 63I-2-217(2) as follows:
2896 "(2) (a) Subsection [
2897 planning district, is repealed June 1, 2020.
2898 (b) Subsection [
2899 district, is repealed June 1, 2020.".