7 LONG TITLE
[…] 497 that contain no installed plumbing or heating, where no cooking occurs, and constructed of
498 Type I-A, I-B, II-A, or II-B construction.
499 3. Group R-4 fire areas not more than 4,500 gross square feet and not containing more
500 than 16 residents, provided the building is equipped throughout with an approved fire alarm
501 system that is interconnected and receives its primary power from the building wiring and a
502 commercial power system."
503 [
504 [
505
506
507 [
508 [
509
510 [
511 [
512
513 [
514
515 [
516 [
517
518 [
519
520 (8) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.9, Group S-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
521 as follows: "A Group S-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
522 fire department vehicle access."
523 (9) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.3.1.2.3, Attics, is amended by adding the following:
524 "Exception: Sprinkler protection in attics is not required in buildings that are not required to be
525 sprinklered by another section of this code."
526 [