7 LONG TITLE
[…] 471 be clear, unobstructed and large enough to allow for the removal of the largest piece of
472 equipment, with doors swinging in the outward direction from the room and the opening
473 providing a clear width of not less than 68 inches and a clear height of the door opening shall
474 not be less than 80 inches."
475 (3) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the following
476 subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout Group A-2
477 occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
478 (4) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Ambulatory [
479 is amended as follows: On line two delete the words [
480 replace with the word [
481 (5) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten
482 as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of
483 fire department vehicle access."
484 (6) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and rewritten as
485 follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire
486 department vehicle access."
487 (7) IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, including all subsections, is deleted and
488 rewritten as follows:
489 "903.2.8 Group R.
490 An automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3 shall be