Representative Brad M. Daw proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2266     Subsection (5)," is repealed.
2267          (e) In Subsections 20A-3-105(1)(b), (3)(b), and (4)(b), the language that states "Except
2268     as provided in Subsections (5) and (6)," is repealed.
2269          (f) In Subsections 20A-3-105(2)(a)(i), (3)(a), and (4)(a), the language that states
2270     "Subject to Subsection (5)," is repealed.
2271          (g) Subsection 20A-3-105(5) is repealed and the remaining subsections in Section
2272     20A-3-105 are renumbered accordingly.
2273          (h) In Subsection 20A-4-101(2)(c), the language that states "Except as provided in
2274     Subsection (2)(f)," is repealed.
2275          (i) Subsection 20A-4-101(2)(f) is repealed.
2276          (j) Subsection 20A-4-101[(4)] (3) is repealed and replaced with the following:
2277          "[(4)] (3) To resolve questions that arise during the counting of ballots, a counting
2278     judge shall apply the standards and requirements of Section 20A-4-105.".
2279          (k) In Subsection 20A-4-102(1)(a), the language that states "or a rule made under
2280     Subsection 20A-4-101(2)(f)(i)" is repealed.
2281          (l) Subsection 20A-4-102(1)(b) is repealed and replaced with the following: