7 LONG TITLE
[…] 139 (21) "Signature sheets" means sheets in the form required by this chapter that are used
140 to collect signatures in support of an initiative or referendum.
141 (22) "Sponsors" means the legal voters who support the initiative or referendum and
142 who sign the application for petition copies.
143 [
144
145 [
146 proposed by an initiative or an initiative petition and the current tax rate.
147 [
148 percentage difference by the current tax rate and rounding the result to the nearest thousandth.
149 [
150 required in Sections 20A-7-205 and 20A-7-305.
151 Section 3. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
152 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
153 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
154 form:
155 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
156 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
157 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
158 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
159 Each signer says:
160 I have personally signed this petition;
161 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
162 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
163 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
164 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
165 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
166 hearings.)"
167 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
168 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
169 Subsection (1)(a):