Senator Curtis S. Bramble proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 145          [(24)] (23) "Tax percentage difference" means the difference between the tax rate
146     proposed by an initiative or an initiative petition and the current tax rate.
147          [(25)] (24) "Tax percentage increase" means a number calculated by dividing the tax
148     percentage difference by the current tax rate and rounding the result to the nearest thousandth.
149          [(26)] (25) "Verified" means acknowledged by the person circulating the petition as

150     required in Sections 20A-7-205 and 20A-7-305.
151          Section 3. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
152          20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
153          (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
154     form:
155          "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
156          We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
157     law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
158     regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
159          Each signer says:
160          I have personally signed this petition;
161          I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
162     certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
163          My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
164          NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
165          Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
166     hearings.)"
167          (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
168     appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
169     Subsection (1)(a):