7 LONG TITLE
[…] 271 receive the notice, before 5 p.m. within 40 days after the day on which the vacancy occurs,
272 submit to the county legislative body the name of an individual the party selects in accordance
273 with the party's constitution or bylaws to serve as the interim replacement.";
274 (2) Subsection 20A-1-508(5)(c)(ii)(B) in this H.B. 171 is amended to read:
275 "(B) certify the name of the candidate or candidates to the county clerk [
276 as practicable, but before 5 p.m. no later than 60 days before the day of the regular primary
277 election.";
278 (3) Subsection 20A-1-508(5)(d)(ii)(A) in this H.B. 171 is amended to read:
279 "(ii) (A) The county clerk shall establish, in the clerk's reasonable discretion, a deadline
280 that is before 5 p.m. no later than 65 days before the day of the next regular general election by
281 which an individual who is not affiliated with a registered political party is required to submit a
282 certificate of nomination under Subsection (5)(d)(i).";
283 (4) Subsection 20A-1-508(6)(d)(i) in this H.B. 171 is amended to read:
284 "(d) (i) The county clerk shall establish, in the clerk's reasonable discretion, deadlines
285 that are before 5 p.m. no later than 65 days before the day of the next regular general election
286 by which: