TRANSPORTATION GOVERNANCE AND FUNDING
[…] 976     camper, park model recreational vehicle, manufactured home, and mobile home.
977          (79) "Vessel" means the same as that term is defined in Section 73-18-2.
978          (80) "Vintage vehicle" means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-21-1.
979          (81) "Waters of this state" means the same as that term is defined in Section 73-18-2.
980          (82) "Weighmaster" means a person, association of persons, or corporation permitted
981     to weigh vehicles under this chapter.

982          Section 12. Section 41-1a-203 is amended to read:
983          41-1a-203. Prerequisites for registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
984     renewal.
985          (1) Except as otherwise provided, before registration of a vehicle, an owner shall:
986          (a) obtain an identification number inspection under Section 41-1a-204;
987          (b) obtain a certificate of emissions inspection, if required in the current year, as
988     provided under Section 41-6a-1642;
989          (c) pay property taxes, the in lieu fee, or receive a property tax clearance under Section
990     41-1a-206 or 41-1a-207;
991          (d) pay the automobile driver education tax required by Section 41-1a-208;
992          (e) pay the applicable registration fee under Part 12, Fee and Tax Requirements;
993          (f) pay the uninsured motorist identification fee under Section 41-1a-1218, if
994     applicable;
995          (g) pay the motor carrier fee under Section 41-1a-1219, if applicable;
996          (h) pay any applicable local emissions compliance fee under Section 41-1a-1223; and
997          (i) pay the taxes applicable under Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act.
998          (2) In addition to the requirements in Subsection (1), an owner of a vehicle that has not
999     been previously registered or that is currently registered under a previous owner's name shall
1000     apply for a valid certificate of title in the owner's name before registration.
1001          (3) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
1002     renewal under Section 73-18-7 for a vessel or outboard motor that is subject to this chapter
1003     unless a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's
1004     name.
1005          (4) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
1006     renewal under Section 41-22-3 for an off-highway vehicle that is subject to this chapter unless
1007     a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's name.
1008          (5) The division may not issue a registration renewal for a motor vehicle if the division