7 LONG TITLE
[…] 166 methods to present the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
167 (ii) The [
168 the initial fiscal impact estimate unless the plaintiffs rebut the presumption by clear and
169 convincing evidence that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an
170 inaccurate statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
171 (iii) The [
172 estimate to a master to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of
173 Civil Procedure, Rule 53.
174 (c) The [
175 estimate for the measure that meets the requirements of this section.
176 Section 3. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
177 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
178 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
179 form:
180 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
181 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
182 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
183 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
184 Each signer says:
185 I have personally signed this petition;
186 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
187 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
188 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
189 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
190 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
191 hearings.)"
192 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
193 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
194 Subsection (1)(a):