8 LONG TITLE
[…] 974 and load that is drawn.
975 (78) "Vehicle" includes a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, off-highway vehicle,
976 camper, park model recreational vehicle, manufactured home, and mobile home.
977 (79) "Vessel" means the same as that term is defined in Section 73-18-2.
978 (80) "Vintage vehicle" means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-21-1.
979 (81) "Waters of this state" means the same as that term is defined in Section 73-18-2.
980 (82) "Weighmaster" means a person, association of persons, or corporation permitted
981 to weigh vehicles under this chapter.
982 Section 12. Section 41-1a-203 is amended to read:
983 41-1a-203. Prerequisites for registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
984 renewal.
985 (1) Except as otherwise provided, before registration of a vehicle, an owner shall:
986 (a) obtain an identification number inspection under Section 41-1a-204;
987 (b) obtain a certificate of emissions inspection, if required in the current year, as
988 provided under Section 41-6a-1642;
989 (c) pay property taxes, the in lieu fee, or receive a property tax clearance under Section
990 41-1a-206 or 41-1a-207;
991 (d) pay the automobile driver education tax required by Section 41-1a-208;
992 (e) pay the applicable registration fee under Part 12, Fee and Tax Requirements;
993 (f) pay the uninsured motorist identification fee under Section 41-1a-1218, if
994 applicable;
995 (g) pay the motor carrier fee under Section 41-1a-1219, if applicable;
996 (h) pay any applicable local emissions compliance fee under Section 41-1a-1223; and
997 (i) pay the taxes applicable under Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act.
998 (2) In addition to the requirements in Subsection (1), an owner of a vehicle that has not
999 been previously registered or that is currently registered under a previous owner's name shall
1000 apply for a valid certificate of title in the owner's name before registration.
1001 (3) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
1002 renewal under Section 73-18-7 for a vessel or outboard motor that is subject to this chapter
1003 unless a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's
1004 name.
1005 (4) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
1006 renewal under Section 41-22-3 for an off-highway vehicle that is subject to this chapter unless
1007 a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's name.
1008 (5) The division may not issue a registration renewal for a motor vehicle if the division
1009 has received a hold request [