Representative A. Cory Maloy proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 170     inaccurate statement of the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
171          (iii) The [Supreme Court] court may refer an issue related to the initial fiscal impact
172     estimate to a master to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of
173     Civil Procedure, Rule 53.
174          (c) The [Supreme Court] court shall certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact
175     estimate for the measure that meets the requirements of this section.
176          Section 3. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
177          20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
178          (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
179     form:
180          "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:

181          We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
182     law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
183     regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
184          Each signer says:
185          I have personally signed this petition;
186          I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
187     certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
188          My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
189          NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
190          Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
191     hearings.)"
192          (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
193     appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
194     Subsection (1)(a):