This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Tue, Mar 3, 2020 at 11:42 AM by naomigarrow.
[…] 1157 pending district court review if the appeal authority finds it to be in the best interest of the
1158 municipality.
1159 (iii) After a petition is filed under this section or a request for mediation or arbitration
1160 of a constitutional taking issue is filed under Section 13-43-204, the petitioner may seek an
1161 injunction staying the appeal authority's decision.
1162 (10) If the court determines that a party initiated or pursued a challenge to the decision
1163 on a land use application in bad faith, the court may award attorney fees.
1164 Section 17. Section 10-9a-802 is amended to read:
1165 10-9a-802. Enforcement.
1166 (1) (a) A municipality [
1167
1168
1169 remedies provided by law, institute:
1170 (i) injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
1171 (ii) proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
1172 (b) A municipality need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
1173 (2) (a) A municipality may enforce the municipality's ordinance by withholding a
1174 building permit.
1175 (b) It is an infraction to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any
1176 building or other structure within a municipality without approval of a building permit.
1177 (c) A municipality may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the
1178 proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all
1179 regulations then in effect.
1180 (d) A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of
1181 occupancy because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
1182 (i) that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or
1183 certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
1184 (ii) for which the municipality has accepted an improvement completion assurance for
1185 landscaping or infrastructure improvements for the development.
1186 Section 18. Section 17-27a-103 is amended to read:
1187 17-27a-103. Definitions.
1188 As used in this chapter:
1189 (1) "Accessory dwelling unit" means a habitable living unit added to, created within, or