This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Tue, Mar 3, 2020 at 11:42 AM by naomigarrow.
[…] 2289 pending district court review if the appeal authority finds it to be in the best interest of the
2290 county.
2291 (iii) After a petition is filed under this section or a request for mediation or arbitration
2292 of a constitutional taking issue is filed under Section 13-43-204, the petitioner may seek an
2293 injunction staying the appeal authority's decision.
2294 (10) If the court determines that a party initiated or pursued a challenge to the decision
2295 on a land use application in bad faith, the court may award attorney fees.
2296 Section 32. Section 17-27a-802 is amended to read:
2297 17-27a-802. Enforcement.
2298 (1) (a) A county [
2299
2300
2301 provided by law, institute:
2302 (i) injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
2303 (ii) proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
2304 (b) A county need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
2305 (2) (a) A county may enforce the county's ordinance by withholding a building permit.
2306 (b) It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any
2307 building or other structure within a county without approval of a building permit.
2308 (c) The county may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the proposed
2309 erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all regulations then in
2310 effect.
2311 (d) A county may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy
2312 because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
2313 (i) that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or
2314 certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
2315 (ii) for which the county has accepted an improvement completion assurance for
2316 landscaping or infrastructure improvements for the development.
2317 Section 33. Section 63I-2-217 is amended to read:
2318 63I-2-217. Repeal dates -- Title 17.
2319 (1) Section 17-22-32.2, regarding restitution reporting, is repealed January 1, 2021.
2320 (2) Section 17-22-32.3, regarding the Jail Incarceration and Transportation Costs Study