ELECTION AMENDMENTS
[…] 799     purposes established in Section 20A-1-201.
800          [(69)] (64) "Regular primary election" means the election, held on the date specified in
801     Section 20A-1-201.5, to nominate candidates of political parties and candidates for nonpartisan
802     local school board positions to advance to the regular general election.
803          [(70)] (65) "Resident" means a person who resides within a specific voting precinct in
804     Utah.
805          (66) "Return envelope" means the envelope, described in Subsection 20A-3a-202(4),
806     provided to a voter with a manual ballot:
807          (a) into which the voter places the manual ballot after the voter has voted the manual
808     ballot in order to preserve the secrecy of the voter's vote; and
809          (b) that includes the voter affidavit and a place for the voter's signature.
810          [(71)] (67) "Sample ballot" means a mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot
811     printed and distributed as provided in Section 20A-5-405.
812          [(72)] (68) "Scratch vote" means to mark [or punch] the straight party ticket and then