8 LONG TITLE
[…] 5381 technical amendments.
5382 If H.B. 451 and H.B. 37, Insurance Amendments, both pass and become law, it is the
5383 intent of the Legislature that when the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
5384 prepares the Utah Code database for publication:
5385 (1) the amendments in H.B. 37 to Subsection 63A-5-205.5(1)(d), defining "health
5386 benefit plan," supersede the amendments in H.B. 451 to Subsection 63A-5-205.5(1)(d),
5387 renumbered in H.B. 451 to Subsection 63A-5b-607(1)(d), defining "health benefit plan";
5388 (2) (a) the amendments in H.B. 451 to Subsections 63A-5b-607(6)(a)(ii) and (b)
5389 supersede the amendments in H.B. 37 to Subsection 63A-5-205.5(5)(c)(ii); and
5390 (b) Subsections 63A-5b-607(6)(a)(ii) and (b) shall be amended to read:
5391 "(ii) obtain from a subcontractor [
5392 referred to in Subsection (6)(a)(i) a written statement demonstrating that[
5393 offers qualified health coverage to eligible employees and eligible employees' dependents.
5394 [
5395
5396 [
5397 (i) shall be from:
5398 (A) an actuary selected by the subcontractor or the subcontractor's insurer[
5399 (B) an underwriter who is responsible for developing the employer group's premium
5400 rates; [
5401 (C) if the subcontractor provides a health benefit plan described in Subsection
5402 (1)(d)(ii), an actuary or underwriter selected by an administrator; and
5403 [
5404 the contractor obtains the statement from the subcontractor";
5405 (3) the amendments in H.B. 451 to Subsection 63A-5b-607(11)(a)(ii)(A) supersede the
5406 amendments in H.B. 37 to Subsection 63A-5-205.5(8)(a)(ii)(A); and
5407 (4) the phrase "qualified health insurance coverage" in Subsection 63A-5b-607(14)