AMENDMENTS RELATING TO ADMINISTRATION OF
[…] 5382          If H.B. 451 and H.B. 37, Insurance Amendments, both pass and become law, it is the
5383     intent of the Legislature that when the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
5384     prepares the Utah Code database for publication:
5385          (1) the amendments in H.B. 37 to Subsection 63A-5-205.5(1)(d), defining "health
5386     benefit plan," supersede the amendments in H.B. 451 to Subsection 63A-5-205.5(1)(d),
5387     renumbered in H.B. 451 to Subsection 63A-5b-607(1)(d), defining "health benefit plan";
5388          (2) (a) the amendments in H.B. 451 to Subsections 63A-5b-607(6)(a)(ii) and (b)
5389     supersede the amendments in H.B. 37 to Subsection 63A-5-205.5(5)(c)(ii); and
5390          (b) Subsections 63A-5b-607(6)(a)(ii) and (b) shall be amended to read:
5391          "(ii) obtain from a subcontractor [that is subject to the requirements of this section]
5392     referred to in Subsection (6)(a)(i) a written statement demonstrating that[:] the subcontractor
5393     offers qualified health coverage to eligible employees and eligible employees' dependents.
5394          [(A) the subcontractor offers qualified health insurance coverage that complies with
5395     Section 26-40-115;]
5396          [(B) is] (b) A statement under Subsection (6)(a)(ii):
5397          (i) shall be from:
5398          (A) an actuary selected by the subcontractor or the subcontractor's insurer[, or];
5399          (B) an underwriter who is responsible for developing the employer group's premium
5400     rates; [and] or
5401          (C) if the subcontractor provides a health benefit plan described in Subsection

5402     (1)(d)(ii), an actuary or underwriter selected by an administrator; and
5403          [(C) was] (ii) may not be created [within] more than one year before the day on which
5404     the contractor obtains the statement from the subcontractor";
5405          (3) the amendments in H.B. 451 to Subsection 63A-5b-607(11)(a)(ii)(A) supersede the
5406     amendments in H.B. 37 to Subsection 63A-5-205.5(8)(a)(ii)(A); and
5407          (4) the phrase "qualified health insurance coverage" in Subsection 63A-5b-607(14)