EMERGENCY DISEASE RESPONSE FUNDING AMENDMENTS
[…] 112     Constitution, Article VII, Section 8, without the governor's signature, or in the case of a veto,
113     the date of veto override.
114          Section 4. Coordinating H.B. 494 with S.B. 207 -- Substantive and technical
115     amendments.
116          If this H.B. 494 and S.B. 207, Paid Leave Amendments, both pass and become law, it is
117     the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall
118     prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
119          (1) not making the changes to Subsection 63J-1-206(2)(c) in S.B. 207;
120          (2) replacing Subsection 63J-1-206(3) in H.B. 494 to read:
121          "(3) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(c)(i):
122          (a) the state superintendent may transfer money appropriated for the Minimum School
123     Program between line items in accordance with Section 53F-2-205;
124          (b) the Department of Administrative Services may transfer money appropriated for the
125     purpose of paying the costs of paid employee postpartum recovery leave under Section
126     67-19-14.7 to another department, agency, institution, or division; and
127          (c) the Department of Administrative Services may transfer or divert money to another
128     department, agency, institution, or division only for the purposes of coordinating and providing
129     a state response to the coronavirus."; and