7 LONG TITLE
[…] 77 General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
78 (1) except as provided in Subsection (2), the amendments to Section 53G-6-201 in
79 H.B. 14 supersede the amendments to Section 53G-6-201 in this bill;
80 (2) Subsection 53G-6-201(6) regarding the definition of "school-age child" is amended
81 to read:
82 "(6) "School-age child" means a minor who:
83 (a) is at least five years old before September 2 of the relevant school year or otherwise
84 eligible to enroll in kindergarten, but younger than 18 years old; and
85 (b) is not emancipated.";
86 (3) Subsection 53G-6-202(3) shall be amended to read:
87 "(3) A school administrator, a designee of a school administrator, a law enforcement
88 officer acting as a school resource officer, or a truancy specialist may only issue a notice of
89 compulsory education violation to a parent of a school-age child if the school-age child is:
90 (a) in kindergarten through grade 6; and
91 (b) [
92 and
93 (4) Subsection 53G-6-202(6) shall be amended to read:
94 "(6) It is a class B misdemeanor for a parent of a school-age child who is in
95 kindergarten through grade 6 to, after being served with a notice of compulsory education
96 violation [
97 good cause:
98 (a) fail to meet with the school authorities designated in the notice of compulsory
99 education violation to discuss the school-age child's school attendance problems; or
100 (b) fail to prevent the school-age child from being [
101 truant five or more times during the remainder of the school year.".