This document includes Senate Committee Amendments incorporated into the bill on Tue, Feb 25, 2020 at 9:22 AM by lpoole.
[…] 916 (ii) If a county clerk receives a returned voter identification card, determines that there
917 was no clerical error causing the card to be returned, and has no further information to contact
918 the voter, the county clerk may list that voter as inactive.
919 (iii) An inactive voter shall be allowed to vote, sign petitions, and have all other
920 privileges of a registered voter.
921 (iv) A county is not required to send routine mailings to an inactive voter and is not
922 required to count inactive voters when dividing precincts and preparing supplies.
923 Section 6. Section 20A-6-105 is amended to read:
924 20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
925 (1) Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in
926 substantially the following form:
927 "AFFIRMATION
928 Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No
929 Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No
930 If you checked "no" in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this
931 form.
932 Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
933 First Middle Last
934 Driver License or Identification Card Number _________________________________