REVISOR'S TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO UTAH CODE
[…] 10032          (i) by Section 73-1-1, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that, "All waters [of] in this state,
10033     whether above or under the ground, are hereby declared to be the property of the public, subject
10034     to all existing rights to the use thereof"; [and further,]
10035          (ii) by Section 73-1-3, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that "Beneficial use shall be the
10036     basis, the [measures] measure and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state"; and
10037     [further,]
10038          (iii) by Section 17B-2a-1002 that the policy of the state is, to "[To] obtain from water
10039     in [Utah] the state the highest duty for domestic uses and irrigation of lands in [Utah] the state
10040     within the terms of applicable interstate compacts [or otherwise," now by this act] and other
10041     law."
10042          (b) The Legislature by this chapter reiterates and reaffirms such declaration of the
10043     public policy of the state of Utah.