HIGHER EDUCATION AMENDMENTS
[…] 11317          (3) The Senate shall hold a confirmation hearing for a nominee for an individual
11318     described in Subsections (2)(b)(i) through (vii)."
11319          Section 203. Coordinating S.B. 111 with S.B. 90 -- Substantive and technical
11320     amendments.
11321          If this S.B. 111 and S.B. 90, Procurement Code Amendments, both pass and become
11322     law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General
11323     Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
11324          (1) the amendments to Section 63G-6a-103 in S.B. 90 supersede the amendments to
11325     Section 63G-6a-103 in S.B. 111;
11326          (2) modify the definition of "Procurement official" in Subsection 63G-6a-103(57)(n) to
11327     read:
11328          "(n) for the Utah Board of Higher Education, the Commissioner of Higher Education or
11329     the designee of the Commissioner of Higher Education;";
11330          (3) modify the definition of "Rulemaking authority" in Subsection 63G-6a-103(77)(f)
11331     to read:
11332          "(f) for a state institution of higher education, the Utah Board of Higher Education;";
11333          (4) (a) delete Subsection 63G-6a-103(77)(g); and
11334          (b) renumber remaining subsections accordingly;
11335          (5) modify Subsection 63G-6a-103(77)(k), which is renumbered to Subsection
11336     63G-6a-103(77)(j), to read:
11337          "(k) for the Utah Educational Savings Plan, created in Section 53B-8a-103, the Utah
11338     Board of Higher Education;".
11339          Section 204. Revisor instructions.
11340          The Legislature intends that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in
11341     preparing the Utah Code database for publication, on July 1, 2020, replace "State Board of