7 LONG TITLE
[…] 117 that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate statement of
118 the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
119 (iii) The court may refer an issue related to the initial fiscal impact estimate to a master
120 to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule
121 53.
122 (c) The court shall certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact estimate for the
123 measure that meets the requirements of this section.
124 Section 2. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
125 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
126 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
127 form:
128 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
129 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
130 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
131 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
132 Each signer says:
133 I have personally signed this petition;
134 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
135 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
136 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
137 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
138 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
139 hearings.)"
140 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
141 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
142 Subsection (1)(a):