7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2644 "(1) [
2645 of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
2646 with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
2647 [
2648 [
2649 [
2650
2651 [
2652
2653 [
2654
2655 [
2656 [
2657 [
2658
2659
2660 [
2661
2662 [
2663
2664
2665 [
2666
2667
2668 [
2669
2670
2671 (a) subject to Subsections (2)(a), (3), and (6)(b)(ii), 16 members appointed from among
2672 candidates presented to the governor by a nominating committee; and
2673 (b) two student members appointed as described in Subsection (4).";
2674 (2) creating a newly enacted Subsection 53B-1-404(4)(c) to read:
2675 "(c) An appointee described in Subsection (4)(a) is not subject to the public comment
2676 process described in Section 63G-24-204.";
2677 (3) modifying Subsections 63G-24-102(4) and (5)(a) to read:
2678 "(4) "Nominee" means a person selected by the governor to fill a rulemaking board
2679 vacancy subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.
2680 (5) (a) "Rulemaking board" means a board, committee, commission, or council: