7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2587 "(1) [
2588 of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
2589 with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
2590 [
2591 [
2592 [
2593
2594 [
2595
2596 [
2597
2598 [
2599 [
2600 [
2601
2602
2603 [
2604
2605 [
2606
2607
2608 [
2609
2610
2611 [
2612
2613
2614 (a) subject to Subsections (2)(a), (3), and (6)(b)(ii), 16 members appointed from among
2615 candidates presented to the governor by a nominating committee; and
2616 (b) two student members appointed as described in Subsection (4).";
2617 (2) creating a newly enacted Subsection 53B-1-404(4)(c) to read:
2618 "(c) An appointee described in Subsection (4)(a) is not subject to the public comment
2619 process described in Section 63G-24-204.";
2620 (3) modifying Subsections 63G-24-102(4) and (5)(a) to read:
2621 "(4) "Nominee" means a person selected by the governor to fill a rulemaking board
2622 vacancy subject to the consent of the Senate.
2623 (5) (a) "Rulemaking board" means a board, committee, commission, or council: