BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS MODIFICATIONS
[…] 2635     described in Subsections (2)(b)(i) through (iii).".
2636          Section 60. Coordinating S.B. 146 with S.B. 60 and S.B. 111 -- Substantive and
2637     technical amendments.
2638          If this S.B. 146, S.B. 60, Advice and Consent Amendments, and S.B. 111, Higher
2639     Education Amendments, all pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the
2640     Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for
2641     publication by:
2642          (1) modifying Subsection 53B-1-404(1) as renumbered and amended by S.B. 111 to
2643     read:
2644          "(1) [Except as provided in Subsection (2), the] The board consists of [17] 18 residents
2645     of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
2646     with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
2647          [(a) eight at-large members;]

2648          [(b) eight members, each of whom is:]
2649          [(i) selected from three nominees presented to the governor by a higher education