BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS MODIFICATIONS
[…] 2610     described in Subsection (1).]
2611          [(ii) In appointing a new member to the board, the governor shall first appoint a
2612     member described in Subsection (1)(b) until the eight positions described in Subsection (1)(b)
2613     are filled.]
2614          (a) subject to Subsections (2)(a), (3), and (6)(b)(ii), 16 members appointed from among
2615     candidates presented to the governor by a nominating committee; and
2616          (b) two student members appointed as described in Subsection (4).";
2617          (2) creating a newly enacted Subsection 53B-1-404(4)(c) to read:
2618          "(c) An appointee described in Subsection (4)(a) is not subject to the public comment
2619     process described in Section 63G-24-204.";
2620          (3) modifying Subsections 63G-24-102(4) and (5)(a) to read:

2621          "(4) "Nominee" means a person selected by the governor to fill a rulemaking board
2622     vacancy subject to the consent of the Senate.