BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS MODIFICATIONS
[…] 2578     advice and consent of the Senate."
2579          Section 59. Coordinating S.B. 146 with S.B. 111 -- Substantive and technical
2580     amendments.
2581          If this S.B. 146 and S.B. 111, Higher Education Amendments, both pass and become
2582     law, but S.B. 60, Advice and Consent Amendments, does not pass, it is the intent of the
2583     Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code
2584     database for publication by:
2585          (1) modifying Subsection 53B-1-404(1) as renumbered and amended by S.B. 111 to
2586     read:
2587          "(1) [Except as provided in Subsection (2), the] The board consists of [17] 18 residents
2588     of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
2589     with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
2590          [(a) eight at-large members;]
2591          [(b) eight members, each of whom is:]
2592          [(i) selected from three nominees presented to the governor by a higher education