Senator Karen Mayne proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 4267     nominee for an individual described in Subsection (3)(b)(i) through (vii).".
4268          Section 99. Coordinating S.B. 60 with S.B. 146 and S.B. 111 -- Superseding
4269     technical and substantive amendments.
4270          If this S.B. 60, S.B. 146, Boards and Commission Modifications, and S.B. 111, Higher
4271     Education Amendments, all pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the
4272     amendments in this coordination clause supersede the coordination clause in Section 60 in S.B.

4273     146, and that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code
4274     database for publication by:
4275          (1) modifying Subsection 53B-1-404(1) as renumbered and amended by S.B. 111 to
4276     read:
4277          "(1) [Except as provided in Subsection (2), the] The board consists of [17] 18 residents
4278     of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
4279     with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
4280          [(a) eight at-large members;]
4281          [(b) eight members, each of whom is:]
4282          [(i) selected from three nominees presented to the governor by a higher education