7 LONG TITLE
[…] 927 (ii) If a county clerk receives a returned voter identification card, determines that there
928 was no clerical error causing the card to be returned, and has no further information to contact
929 the voter, the county clerk may list that voter as inactive.
930 (iii) An inactive voter shall be allowed to vote, sign petitions, and have all other
931 privileges of a registered voter.
932 (iv) A county is not required to send routine mailings to an inactive voter and is not
933 required to count inactive voters when dividing precincts and preparing supplies.
934 Section 6. Section 20A-6-105 is amended to read:
935 20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
936 (1) Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in
937 substantially the following form:
938 "AFFIRMATION
939 Are you a citizen of the United States of America? Yes No
940 Will you be 18 years old on or before election day? Yes No
941 If you checked "no" in response to either of the two above questions, do not complete this
942 form.
943 Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
944 First Middle Last
945 Driver License or Identification Card Number _________________________________