7 LONG TITLE
[…] 11316 (3) The Senate shall hold a confirmation hearing for a nominee for an individual
11317 described in Subsections (2)(b)(i) through (vii)."
11318 Section 203. Coordinating S.B. 111 with S.B. 90 -- Substantive and technical
11319 amendment.
11320 If this S.B. 111 and S.B. 90, Procurement Code Amendments, both pass and become
11321 law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General
11322 Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
11323 (1) the amendments to Section 63G-6a-103 in S.B. 90 supersede the amendments to
11324 Section 63G-6a-103 in S.B. 111;
11325 (2) modify the definition of "Procurement official" in Subsection 63G-6a-103(57)(n) to
11326 read:
11327 "(n) for the Utah Board of Higher Education, the Commissioner of Higher Education or
11328 the designee of the Commissioner of Higher Education;";
11329 (3) modify the definition of "Rulemaking authority" in Subsection 63G-6a-103(77)(f)
11330 to read:
11331 "(f) for a state institution of higher education, the Utah Board of Higher Education;";
11332 (4) (a) delete Subsection 63G-6a-103(77)(g); and
11333 (b) renumber remaining subsections accordingly;
11334 (4) modify Subsection 63G-6a-103(77)(k), which is renumbered to Subsection
11335 63G-6a-103(77)(j), to read:
11336 "(k) for the Utah Educational Savings Plan, created in Section 53B-8a-103, the Utah
11337 Board of Higher Education;".
11338 Section 204. Coordinating S.B. 111 with S.B. 146 -- Substantive and technical
11339 amendments.
11340 If this S.B. 111 and S.B. 146, Boards and Commissions Modifications, both pass and