Representative Logan Wilde proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2576     advice and consent of the Senate."
2577          Section 59. Coordinating S.B. 146 with S.B. 111 -- Substantive and technical
2578     amendments.
2579          If this S.B. 146 and S.B. 111, Higher Education Amendments, both pass and become
2580     law, but S.B. 60, Advice and Consent Amendments, does not pass, it is the intent of the
2581     Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code
2582     database for publication by:
2583          (1) modifying Subsection 53B-1-404(1) as renumbered and amended by S.B. 111 to
2584     read:
2585          "(1) [Except as provided in Subsection (2), the] The board consists of [17] 18 residents
2586     of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
2587     with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
2588          [(a) eight at-large members;]
2589          [(b) eight members, each of whom is:]
2590          [(i) selected from three nominees presented to the governor by a higher education