7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2642 "(1) [
2643 of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
2644 with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
2645 [
2646 [
2647 [
2648
2649 [
2650
2651 [
2652
2653 [
2654 [
2655 [
2656
2657
2658 [
2659
2660 [
2661
2662
2663 [
2664
2665
2666 [
2667
2668
2669 (a) subject to Subsections (2)(a), (3), and (6)(b)(ii), 16 members appointed from among
2670 candidates presented to the governor by a nominating committee; and
2671 (b) two student members appointed as described in Subsection (4).";
2672 (2) creating a newly enacted Subsection 53B-1-404(4)(c) to read:
2673 "(c) An appointee described in Subsection (4)(a) is not subject to the public comment
2674 process described in Section 63G-24-204.";
2675 (3) modifying Subsections 63G-24-102(4) and (5)(a) to read:
2676 "(4) "Nominee" means a person selected by the governor to fill a rulemaking board
2677 vacancy subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.
2678 (5) (a) "Rulemaking board" means a board, committee, commission, or council: