Representative Logan Wilde proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2633     described in Subsections (2)(b)(i) through (iii).".
2634          Section 60. Coordinating S.B. 146 with S.B. 60 and S.B. 111 -- Substantive and
2635     technical amendments.
2636          If this S.B. 146, S.B. 60, Advice and Consent Amendments, and S.B. 111, Higher
2637     Education Amendments, all pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the
2638     Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for
2639     publication by:
2640          (1) modifying Subsection 53B-1-404(1) as renumbered and amended by S.B. 111 to
2641     read:
2642          "(1) [Except as provided in Subsection (2), the] The board consists of [17] 18 residents
2643     of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
2644     with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
2645          [(a) eight at-large members;]
2646          [(b) eight members, each of whom is:]
2647          [(i) selected from three nominees presented to the governor by a higher education