Representative Logan Wilde proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2608     described in Subsection (1).]
2609          [(ii) In appointing a new member to the board, the governor shall first appoint a
2610     member described in Subsection (1)(b) until the eight positions described in Subsection (1)(b)
2611     are filled.]
2612          (a) subject to Subsections (2)(a), (3), and (6)(b)(ii), 16 members appointed from among
2613     candidates presented to the governor by a nominating committee; and
2614          (b) two student members appointed as described in Subsection (4).";
2615          (2) creating a newly enacted Subsection 53B-1-404(4)(c) to read:
2616          "(c) An appointee described in Subsection (4)(a) is not subject to the public comment
2617     process described in Section 63G-24-204.";
2618          (3) modifying Subsections 63G-24-102(4) and (5)(a) to read:
2619          "(4) "Nominee" means a person selected by the governor to fill a rulemaking board
2620     vacancy subject to the consent of the Senate.