7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2585 "(1) [
2586 of the state appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the Senate in accordance
2587 with Title 63G, Chapter 24, Part 2, Vacancies, as follows:
2588 [
2589 [
2590 [
2591
2592 [
2593
2594 [
2595
2596 [
2597 [
2598 [
2599
2600
2601 [
2602
2603 [
2604
2605
2606 [
2607
2608
2609 [
2610
2611
2612 (a) subject to Subsections (2)(a), (3), and (6)(b)(ii), 16 members appointed from among
2613 candidates presented to the governor by a nominating committee; and
2614 (b) two student members appointed as described in Subsection (4).";
2615 (2) creating a newly enacted Subsection 53B-1-404(4)(c) to read:
2616 "(c) An appointee described in Subsection (4)(a) is not subject to the public comment
2617 process described in Section 63G-24-204.";
2618 (3) modifying Subsections 63G-24-102(4) and (5)(a) to read:
2619 "(4) "Nominee" means a person selected by the governor to fill a rulemaking board
2620 vacancy subject to the consent of the Senate.
2621 (5) (a) "Rulemaking board" means a board, committee, commission, or council: