This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Thu, Jun 18, 2020 at 6:48 PM by pflowers.
[…] 567 that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate statement of
568 the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
569 (iii) The court may refer an issue related to the initial fiscal impact estimate to a master
570 to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule
571 53.
572 (c) The court shall certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact estimate for the
573 measure that meets the requirements of this section.
574 Section 6. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
575 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
576 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
577 form:
578 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
579 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
580 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
581 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
582 Each signer says:
583 I have personally signed this petition;
584 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
585 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
586 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
587 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
588 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
589 hearings.)"
590 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
591 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
592 Subsection (1)(a):