STATUTORY ADJUSTMENTS RELATED TO BUDGET
[…] 570     that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate statement of
571     the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
572          (iii) The court may refer an issue related to the initial fiscal impact estimate to a master
573     to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule
574     53.
575          (c) The court shall certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact estimate for the
576     measure that meets the requirements of this section.
577          Section 6. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
578          20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
579          (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
580     form:
581          "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
582          We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
583     law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
584     regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
585          Each signer says:

586          I have personally signed this petition;
587          I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
588     certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
589          My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
590          NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
591          Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
592     hearings.)"
593          (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
594     appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
595     Subsection (1)(a):