Senator Jerry W. Stevenson proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 567     that establishes that the initial fiscal estimate, taken as a whole, is an inaccurate statement of
568     the estimated fiscal impact of the initiative.
569          (iii) The court may refer an issue related to the initial fiscal impact estimate to a master
570     to examine the issue and make a report in accordance with Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule
571     53.
572          (c) The court shall certify to the lieutenant governor a fiscal impact estimate for the
573     measure that meets the requirements of this section.
574          Section 6. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
575          20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
576          (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
577     form:
578          "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
579          We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
580     law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
581     regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
582          Each signer says:
583          I have personally signed this petition;

584          I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
585     certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
586          My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
587          NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
588          Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
589     hearings.)"
590          (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
591     appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
592     Subsection (1)(a):