This document includes Senate 2nd and 3rd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Fri, Mar 5, 2021 at 5:15 PM by lpoole.
[…] 1240          (ii) in accordance with Section 62A-7-506, the day on which the Division of Juvenile
1241     Justice Services discharges the perpetrator.
1242          Section 25. Coordinating H.B. 255 with H.B. 285 -- Technical amendment.
1243          If this H.B. 255 and H.B. 285, Juvenile Recodification, both pass and become law, the
1244     Legislature intends that, on September 1, 2021, the Office of Legislative Research and General
1245     Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
1246          (1) amending Subsection 78B-7-801(3) to read:
1247          "(3) "Minor" means [an unemancipated individual who is younger than 18 years of
1248     age] the same as that term is defined in Section 80-1-102.";
1249          (2) amending Subsection 78B-7-804(6)(a) to read:
1250          "(6) (a) Unless the juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of the offense to the district court
1251     under Section 80-6-504, a continuous protective order may not be issued under this section
1252     against a perpetrator who is a minor."; and
1253          (3) amending Subsection 78B-7-805(6)(a) to read:
1254          "(6) (a) Unless the juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of the offense to the district court
1255     under Section 80-6-504, a continuous protective order may not be issued under this section