This document includes Senate 2nd and 3rd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Fri, Mar 5, 2021 at 5:15 PM by lpoole.
[…] 1244     Legislature intends that, on September 1, 2021, the Office of Legislative Research and General
1245     Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
1246          (1) amending Subsection 78B-7-801(3) to read:
1247          "(3) "Minor" means [an unemancipated individual who is younger than 18 years of
1248     age] the same as that term is defined in Section 80-1-102.";
1249          (2) amending Subsection 78B-7-804(6)(a) to read:
1250          "(6) (a) Unless the juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of the offense to the district court
1251     under Section 80-6-504, a continuous protective order may not be issued under this section
1252     against a perpetrator who is a minor."; and
1253          (3) amending Subsection 78B-7-805(6)(a) to read:
1254          "(6) (a) Unless the juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of the offense to the district court
1255     under Section 80-6-504, a continuous protective order may not be issued under this section
1256     against a perpetrator who is a minor.".