6 Cosponsors:
[…] 148 governor's website:
149 (a) the initiative petition;
150 (b) the initiative;
151 (c) the fiscal impact statement; and
152 (d) information describing how an individual may remove the individual's signature
153 from the signature packet.
154 (2) The lieutenant governor shall:
155 (a) promptly update the information described in Subsection (1) if the information
156 changes; and
157 (b) maintain the information described in Subsection (1) on the lieutenant governor's
158 website until the initiative fails to qualify for the ballot or is passed or defeated at an election.
159 Section 4. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
160 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
161 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
162 form:
163 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
164 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
165 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
166 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
167 Each signer says:
168 I have personally signed this petition;
169 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
170 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
171 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
172 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
173 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
174 hearings.)".
175 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
176 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
177 Subsection (1)(a):