INITIATIVE AND REFERENDA MODIFICATIONS
[…] 1177     Subsection 20A-7-303(2) in H.B. 211;
1178          (5) by amending Subsection 20A-7-304(4)(b) to read:
1179          "(b) The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] referendum packets
1180     by binding a copy of the referendum [petition, a copy of the law that is the subject of the
1181     referendum,] and no more than 50 signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner
1182     that the packets may be conveniently opened for signing.";
1183          (6) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-503(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1184     Subsection 20A-7-503(2) in H.B. 211;
1185          (7) by amending Subsection 20A-7-504(4)(b) to read:
1186          "(b) The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] initiative packets by
1187     binding a copy of the initiative petition[, a copy of the proposed law,] and no more than 50
1188     signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner that the packets may be

1189     conveniently opened for signing.";
1190          (8) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-603(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1191     Subsection 20A-7-603(2) in H.B. 211; and