INITIATIVE AND REFERENDA MODIFICATIONS
[…] 1183          (6) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-503(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1184     Subsection 20A-7-503(2) in H.B. 211;
1185          (7) by amending Subsection 20A-7-504(4)(b) to read:
1186          "(b) The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] initiative packets by
1187     binding a copy of the initiative petition[, a copy of the proposed law,] and no more than 50
1188     signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner that the packets may be

1189     conveniently opened for signing.";
1190          (8) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-603(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1191     Subsection 20A-7-603(2) in H.B. 211; and
1192          (9) by amending Subsection 20A-7-604(4)(b) to read:
1193          "The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] referendum packets by
1194     binding a copy of the referendum petition[, a copy of the law that is the subject of the
1195     referendum,] and no more than 50 signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner
1196     that the packets may be conveniently opened for signing.".