INITIATIVE AND REFERENDA MODIFICATIONS
[…] 1162          Section 22. Coordinating H.B. 136 with H.B. 211 -- Initiatives and referenda
1163     amendments -- substantive and technical amendments.
1164          If this H.B. 136 and H.B. 211, Initiatives and Referenda Amendments, both pass and
1165     become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
1166     General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
1167          (1) the changes to Section 20A-1-609 in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to Subsection
1168     20A-1-609 in H.B. 211;
1169          (2) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-203(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1170     Subsection 20A-7-203(2) in H.B. 211;
1171          (3) by amending Subsection 20A-7-204(4)(b) to read:
1172          "(b) The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] the initiative packets
1173     by binding a copy of the initiative petition[, a copy of the proposed law,] and no more than 50
1174     signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner that the packets may be
1175     conveniently opened for signing.";
1176          (4) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-303(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1177     Subsection 20A-7-303(2) in H.B. 211;
1178          (5) by amending Subsection 20A-7-304(4)(b) to read: