7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1277 proposed by an initiative for which signatures were submitted to the county clerks and
1278 lieutenant governor for certification within two years preceding the date on which the
1279 application for the new initiative is filed.
1280 (6) To evaluate whether the proposed law contains more than one subject under
1281 Subsection (5)(d), the lieutenant governor shall apply the same standard provided in Utah
1282 Constitution, Article VI, Section 22, which prohibits a bill from passing that contains more
1283 than one subject.
1284 Section 8. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
1285 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
1286 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
1287 form:
1288 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
1289 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
1290 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
1291 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
1292 Each signer says:
1293 I have personally signed this petition;
1294 The date next to my signature correctly reflects the date that I actually signed the
1295 petition;
1296 I have personally reviewed the entire statement included with this packet;
1297 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
1298 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
1299 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
1300 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
1301 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
1302 hearings.)".
1303 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
1304 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
1305 Subsection (1)(a):