7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1249 (i) the day on which the juvenile court terminates jurisdiction; or
1250 (ii) in accordance with Section 62A-7-506, the day on which the Division of Juvenile
1251 Justice Services discharges the perpetrator.
1252 Section 25. Coordinating H.B. 255 with H.B. 285 -- Technical amendments.
1253 If this H.B. 255 and H.B. 285, Juvenile Recodification, both pass and become law, the
1254 Legislature intends that, on September 1, 2021, the Office of Legislative Research and General
1255 Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
1256 (1) amending Subsection 78B-7-801(3) to read:
1257 "(3) "Minor" means [
1258
1259 (2) amending Subsection 78B-7-804(6)(a) to read:
1260 "(6) (a) Unless the juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of the offense to the district court
1261 under Section 80-6-504, a continuous protective order may not be issued under this section
1262 against a perpetrator who is a minor."; and
1263 (3) amending Subsection 78B-7-805(6)(a) to read:
1264 "(6) (a) Unless the juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of the offense to the district court
1265 under Section 80-6-504, a continuous protective order may not be issued under this section