Representative Jeffrey D. Stenquist proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 170     repealed.]
171          [(u) Subsections 20A-5-400.1(1)(c) and (d), relating to contracting with a local
172     political subdivision to conduct an election, is repealed.]
173          [(v) In Section 20A-5-802, relating to the certification of voting equipment:]
174          [(i) delete "Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b)(ii):" from the beginning of
175     Subsection (2); and]
176          [(ii) Subsection (2)(b)(ii) is repealed, and the remaining subsections are renumbered
177     accordingly.]
178          [(w) Section 20A-6-203.5 is repealed.]
179          [(x) In Subsections 20A-6-402(1) and (2), the language that states "Except as otherwise

180     required for a race conducted by instant runoff voting under Title 20A, Chapter 4, Part 6,
181     Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project," is repealed.]
182          [(y) In Subsection 20A-9-203(3)(a)(i), the language that states "or Title 20A, Chapter
183     4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project" is repealed.]
184          [(z) In Subsection 20A-9-203(3)(c)(i), the language that states "except as provided in