SINGLE-FAMILY HOUSING MODIFICATIONS
[…] 259     unit, or into an accessory dwelling unit from another dwelling unit, is not prohibited."
260          (2) A new IRC, Section G2401.2, is added as follows: "G2401.2 Meter Protection.
261     Fuel gas services shall be in an approved location and/or provided with structures designed to
262     protect the fuel gas meter and surrounding piping from physical damage, including falling,
263     moving, or migrating ice and snow. If an added structure is used, it must provide access for
264     service and comply with the IBC or the IRC."

265          Section 5. Section 15A-3-206 is amended to read:
266          15A-3-206. Amendments to Chapters 36 through 44 and Appendix F of IRC.
267          (1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An
268     occupant of an accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving
269     the dwelling unit in which they reside."
270          [(1)] (2) In IRC, Section E3705.4.5, the following words are added after the word
271     "assemblies": "with ungrounded conductors 10 AWG and smaller".
272          [(2)] (3) In IRC, Section E3901.9, the following exception is added: