7 LONG TITLE
[…] 458 unit, or into an accessory dwelling unit from another dwelling unit, is not prohibited."
459 (2) A new IRC, Section G2401.2, is added as follows: "G2401.2 Meter Protection.
460 Fuel gas services shall be in an approved location and/or provided with structures designed to
461 protect the fuel gas meter and surrounding piping from physical damage, including falling,
462 moving, or migrating ice and snow. If an added structure is used, it must provide access for
463 service and comply with the IBC or the IRC."
464 Section 7. Section 15A-3-206 is amended to read:
465 15A-3-206. Amendments to Chapters 36 through 44 and Appendix F of IRC.
466 (1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An
467 occupant of an accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving
468 the dwelling unit in which they reside."
469 [
470 "assemblies": "with ungrounded conductors 10 AWG and smaller".
471 [
472 "Exception: Receptacles or other outlets adjacent to the exterior walls of the garage, outlets
473 adjacent to an exterior wall of the garage, or outlets in a storage room with entry from the