Representative Jordan D. Teuscher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1165     Subsection 20A-7-303(2) in H.B. 211;
1166          (5) by amending Subsection 20A-7-304(4)(b) to read:
1167          "(b) The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] referendum packets
1168     by binding a copy of the referendum [petition, a copy of the law that is the subject of the
1169     referendum,] and no more than 50 signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner
1170     that the packets may be conveniently opened for signing.";
1171          (6) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-503(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1172     Subsection 20A-7-503(2) in H.B. 211;

1173          (7) by amending Subsection 20A-7-504(4)(b) to read:
1174          "(b) The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] initiative packets by
1175     binding a copy of the initiative petition[, a copy of the proposed law,] and no more than 50
1176     signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner that the packets may be
1177     conveniently opened for signing.";
1178          (8) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-603(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1179     Subsection 20A-7-603(2) in H.B. 211; and