Representative Jordan D. Teuscher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1150          Section 22. Coordinating H.B. 136 with H.B. 211 -- Initiatives and referenda
1151     amendments -- substantive and technical amendments.
1152          If this H.B. 136 and H.B. 211, Initiatives and Referenda Amendments, both pass and
1153     become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
1154     General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
1155          (1) the changes to Section 20A-1-609 in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to Subsection
1156     20A-1-609 in H.B. 211;
1157          (2) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-203(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1158     Subsection 20A-7-203(2) in H.B. 211;
1159          (3) by amending Subsection 20A-7-204(4)(b) to read:
1160          "(b) The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] the initiative packets
1161     by binding a copy of the initiative petition[, a copy of the proposed law,] and no more than 50
1162     signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner that the packets may be
1163     conveniently opened for signing.";
1164          (4) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-303(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1165     Subsection 20A-7-303(2) in H.B. 211;
1166          (5) by amending Subsection 20A-7-304(4)(b) to read: