7 LONG TITLE
[…] 136 governor's website:
137 (a) the initiative petition;
138 (b) the initiative;
139 (c) the fiscal impact statement; and
140 (d) information describing how an individual may remove the individual's signature
141 from the signature packet.
142 (2) The lieutenant governor shall:
143 (a) promptly update the information described in Subsection (1) if the information
144 changes; and
145 (b) maintain the information described in Subsection (1) on the lieutenant governor's
146 website until the initiative fails to qualify for the ballot or is passed or defeated at an election.
147 Section 4. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
148 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
149 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
150 form:
151 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
152 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
153 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
154 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
155 Each signer says:
156 I have personally signed this petition;
157 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
158 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
159 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
160 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
161 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
162 hearings.)".
163 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
164 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
165 Subsection (1)(a):