Representative Jordan D. Teuscher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1171          (6) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-503(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1172     Subsection 20A-7-503(2) in H.B. 211;

1173          (7) by amending Subsection 20A-7-504(4)(b) to read:
1174          "(b) The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] initiative packets by
1175     binding a copy of the initiative petition[, a copy of the proposed law,] and no more than 50
1176     signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner that the packets may be
1177     conveniently opened for signing.";
1178          (8) the changes to Subsection 20A-7-603(2) in H.B. 136 supersede the changes to
1179     Subsection 20A-7-603(2) in H.B. 211; and
1180          (9) by amending Subsection 20A-7-604(4)(b) to read:
1181          "The sponsors or an agent of the sponsors shall create [those] referendum packets by
1182     binding a copy of the referendum petition[, a copy of the law that is the subject of the
1183     referendum,] and no more than 50 signature sheets together at the top in [such a way] a manner
1184     that the packets may be conveniently opened for signing.".