7 LONG TITLE
[…] 5136 Section 77-38a-402, Nondischargeability in bankruptcy.
5137 Section 77-38a-403, Civil action by victim for damages.
5138 Section 77-38a-501, Default and sanctions.
5139 Section 113. Effective date.
5140 This bill takes effect on July 1, 2021.
5141 Section 114. Coordinating H.B. 260 with H.B. 58 -- Substantive amendment.
5142 If this H.B. 260 and H.B. 58, Riot Amendments, both pass and become law, the
5143 Legislature intends that on July 1, 2021, the Office of Legislative Research and General
5144 Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending Subsection 76-9-101(6)
5145 to read:
5146 "(6) The court shall order a defendant convicted under Subsection (4) to pay restitution
5147 in accordance with Section 77-38b-205.".
5148 Section 115. Coordinating H.B. 260 with H.B. 290 -- Substantive amendments.
5149 If this H.B. 260 and H.B. 290, Probation and Parole Amendments, both pass and
5150 become law, the Legislature intends that on July 1, 2021, the Office of Legislative Research