7 LONG TITLE
[…] 10096 [
10097 grandparent, or grandchild.
10098 [
10099
10100 [
10101 [
10102 (7) "Relative" means an adult who:
10103 (a) is the child's grandparent, great grandparent, aunt, great aunt, uncle, great uncle,
10104 brother in law, sister in law, stepparent, first cousin, stepsibling, or sibling;
10105 (b) is a first cousin of the child's parent;
10106 (c) is an adoptive parent of the child's sibling; or
10107 (d) in the case of a child who is an Indian child, an extended family member as defined
10108 in 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1903.
10109 (8) "Shelter care" means the same as that term is defined in Section 62A-4a-101.
10110 [
10111 [
10112 62A-4a-101.
10113 (11) "Substitute care" means the same as that term is defined in Section 62A-4a-101.
10114 [
10115
10116 62A-4a-101."; and
10117 (2) amending Subsection 80-3-205(4) to read:
10118 "(4) [
10119
10120 office, [
10121 litem, pretrial services personnel, and corrections personnel as appropriate under this section.".
10122 Section 222. Coordinating H.B. 285 with H.B. 37 and S.B. 99 -- Substantive
10123 amendment.
10124 If this H.B. 285 and H.B. 37, Child Protection Unit Amendments, and S.B. 99, Child
10125 Welfare Amendments, all pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on September 1,