7 LONG TITLE
[…] 10134 General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
10135 (1) changing the cross-reference in Subsection 76-3-401.5(1)(a) from Section
10136 62A-7-501 to Section 80-5-701;
10137 (2) changing the cross-reference in Subsection 76-3-401.5(1)(c) from Section
10138 62A-7-102 to Section 80-5-103;
10139 (3) amending Subsection 76-3-401.5(1)(d) to read:
10140 "(d) (i) "Juvenile disposition" means an order for commitment to the custody of the
10141 division under Subsection 80-6-703(2).
10142 (ii) "Juvenile disposition" includes an order for secure care under Subsection
10143 80-6-705(1).";
10144 (4) amending Subsection 76-3-401.5(1)(f) to read:
10145 "(f) "Secure care" means the same as that term is defined in Section 80-1-102.";
10146 (5) amending Subsection 76-3-401.5(4) to read:
10147 "(4) If a court orders a sentence for imprisonment to run concurrently with a juvenile
10148 disposition for secure care, the defendant shall serve the sentence in secure care until the
10149 juvenile disposition is terminated by the authority in accordance with Section 80-6-804.";
10150 (6) amending Subsection 76-3-401.5(5) to read:
10151 "(5) If a court orders a sentence for imprisonment in a county jail to run concurrently
10152 with a juvenile disposition for secure care and the disposition is terminated before the
10153 defendant's sentence for imprisonment in the county jail is terminated, the division shall:
10154 (a) notify the county jail at least 14 days before the day on which the defendant's
10155 disposition is terminated or the defendant is released from secure care; and
10156 (b) facilitate the transfer or release of the defendant in accordance with the order of
10157 judgment and commitment imposed by the court."; and
10158 (7) amending Subsection 76-3-401.5(6) to read:
10159 "(6) (a) If a court orders a sentence for imprisonment in a secure correctional facility to
10160 run concurrently with a juvenile disposition for secure care:
10161 (i) the board has authority over the defendant for purposes of ordering parole, pardon,
10162 commutation, termination of sentence, remission of fines or forfeitures, restitution, and any
10163 other authority granted by law; and
10164 (ii) the court and the division shall immediately notify the board that the defendant will
10165 remain in secure care as described in Subsection (4) for the board to schedule a hearing for the
10166 defendant in accordance with board procedures.
10167 (b) If a court orders a sentence for imprisonment in a secure correctional facility to run
10168 concurrently with a juvenile disposition for secure care and the juvenile disposition is
10169 terminated before the defendant's sentence is terminated, the division shall:
10170 (i) notify the board and the Department of Corrections at least 14 days before the day
10171 on which the defendant's disposition is terminated or the defendant is released from the secure
10172 care; and
10173 (ii) facilitate a release or transfer of the defendant in accordance with the order of
10174 judgment and commitment imposed by the court.".
10175 Section 224. Coordinating H.B. 285 with H.B. 73 -- Technical amendment.
10176 If this H.B. 285 and H.B. 73, Drug Testing Amendments, both pass and become law,
10177 the Legislature intends that, on September 1, 2021, the Office of Legislative Research and