ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL AMENDMENTS
[…] 1487     valid retail license before that day.
1488          (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (4)(a), the commission may extend the time period of a
1489     conditional retail license an additional [three] six months if the holder of the conditional
1490     license can show to the satisfaction of the commission that the holder of the conditional
1491     license:
1492          (i) has an active building permit related to the licensed premises; and
1493          (ii) is engaged in a good faith effort to pursue completion within the [three] six-month
1494     period.
1495          Section 14. Section 32B-5-307 is amended to read:
1496          32B-5-307. Bringing alcoholic product onto or removing alcoholic product from
1497     premises.
1498          (1) Except as provided in Subsections (3) [through (5)] and (4):
1499          (a) [A] a person may not bring onto the licensed premises of a retail licensee an
1500     alcoholic product for on-premise consumption[.];
1501          (b) [A] a retail licensee may not allow a person to:
1502          (i) bring onto licensed premises an alcoholic product for on-premise consumption; or
1503          (ii) consume an alcoholic product brought onto the licensed premises by a person other
1504     than the retail licensee[.]; and
1505          (c) [A] a retail licensee may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product
1506     through a window or door to a location off the licensed premises or to a vehicular traffic area.
1507          (2) Except as provided in Subsections (3) [through (5)], (4), and Subsection
1508     32B-4-415
(5):
1509          (a) a person may not carry from a licensed premises of a retail licensee an open
1510     container that:
1511          (i) is used primarily for drinking purposes; and
1512          (ii) contains an alcoholic product;
1513          (b) a retail licensee may not permit a patron to carry from the licensed premises an
1514     open container described in Subsection (2)(a); and
1515          (c) (i) a person may not carry from a licensed premises of a retail licensee a sealed

1516     container of liquor that has been purchased from the retail licensee; and
1517          (ii) a retail licensee may not permit a patron to carry from the licensed premises a
1518     sealed container of liquor that has been purchased from the retail licensee.
1519          (3) (a) A patron may bring a bottled wine onto the premises of a retail licensee for
1520     on-premise consumption if:
1521          (i) permitted by the retail licensee; and
1522          (ii) the retail licensee is authorized to sell, offer for sale, or furnish wine.
1523          (b) If a patron carries bottled wine onto the licensed premises of a retail licensee, the